Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School

PRIVACY NOTICE & GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Privacy Notice – How We Use Pupil Information

Who processes your information?

Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. The Headteacher acts as a representative for the school with regard to its data controller responsibilities; they can be contacted on 020 8977 3971 or info@hamptonwick.richmond.sch.uk

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School upholds are imposed on the processor.

Adam Makepeace (Chair of Governors at Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School) is the data protection officer. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with the GDPR. The data protection officer can be contacted on 020 8977 3971 or a.makepeace@hamptonwick.richmond.sch.uk

Why do we collect and use pupil information
We collect and use pupil information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989. We also comply with Article 6(1)(c) and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
We use the pupil data:
• to support pupil learning
• to monitor and report on pupil progress
• to provide appropriate pastoral care
• to assess the quality of our services
• to comply with the law regarding data sharing
• to support you to decide what to do after you leave school

Categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:
• Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and contact details)
• Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
• Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
• National curriculum assessment results
• Special educational needs information
• Relevant medical information

Collecting pupil information
Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil information
Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School keeps information on computer systems and on paper.

We hold education records securely until a child changes school. Records will then be transferred to the new school, where they will be retained until yourchild reaches the age of 25, after which records are safely destroyed.

There are strict controls on who can see your information. We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so.

Who do we share pupil information with?
We routinely share pupil information with:
• schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leaving us
• our local authority (London Borough of Richmond upon Thames) and their commissioned providers of local authority services
• the Department for Education (DfE)
• GroupCall

Why we share pupil information
We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

We are required to share information about our pupils with the DfE under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)
The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:
• conducting research or analysis
• producing statistics
• providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:
• who is requesting the data
• the purpose for which it is required
• the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
• the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:
https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school office or the Headteacher (Mrs Heidi Johnson Paul). The school will, on an annual basis, share individual Data Collection Sheets with you in order to ensure that our records are accurate and up to date.

You also have the right to:
• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means
• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
What are your rights?
Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

You have the right to:

• Be informed about how Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School uses your personal data.
• Request access to the personal data that Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School holds.
• Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
• Object to your personal data being processed.
• Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you have a concern about the way Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School and/or the DfE is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.

Permission
All parents/carers and staff are requested to read and complete the following declaration enabling the school to have permission for the collection and processing of personal data in order to meet statutory requirement.

Statement of Declaration

I, _______________________________, legal guardian of________________________ declare that I understand and agree to the following:

• Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School has a legal and legitimate interest to collect and process my personal data in order to meet statutory requirements.
• How my data is used.
• Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School may share my data with the DfE, and subsequently the LA.
• Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School will not share my data to any other third parties without my consent, unless the law requires the school to do so.
• Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School will always ask for explicit consent where this is required, and I must provide this consent if I agree to the data being processed.
• My data is retained in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy.
• My rights to the processing of my personal data.
• Where I can find out more information about the processing of my personal data.

Contact:
If you would like to get a copy of the information about you that LBRUT shares with the DfE or post-16 providers or how they use your information, please contact the School Office.

If you would like to find out more information about how we and/or the DfE collect, use and store your personal data, please visit our website (www.hamptonwick.richmond.sch.uk) or download our GDPR Data Protection Policy.

To contact DfE: www.gov.uk/contact-dfe
Governor Data Protection Office Adam Makepeace (Chair of Governors) or
Headteacher Heidi Johnson Paul via the School Office.